Portugal's 6% VAT on Housing Works Under DL 97/2026
DL 97/2026 cuts VAT on housing construction and rehab contracts from 23% to 6% until end-2029. Caps: €660,982 value, €2,300 rent. Full conditions.
By Portuguese Estate Editorial · Updated August 22, 2026 · 13 min read
Seventeen VAT points is the margin between a renovation that fits the budget and one that does not, and DL 97/2026 put those points on the table for four years. The measure is the least-covered piece of Portugal’s 2026 housing package, the 7.5% IMT headline absorbed the attention, yet for anyone commissioning works on moderate-value housing it moves more money than any other line in the budget: €17,000 on a €100,000 contract, €51,000 on a €300,000 one. Eligibility is mechanical, housing use, a €660,982 value cap or €2,300 rent cap, works structured as a single empreitada, project initiated between 25 September 2025 and 31 December 2029, and the failure modes are documentary rather than legal. Portuguese Estate breaks down who qualifies, how the contract and invoicing must be structured, and where AT’s 4-year reassessment window catches files that treated the reduced rate as a discount instead of a regime.
What exactly does DL 97/2026 change on VAT?
DL 97/2026 of 20 May is the diploma that moves construction and rehabilitation empreitadas on housing to the 6% reduced VAT rate, replacing the 23% standard rate for qualifying projects initiated between 25 September 2025 and 31 December 2029, with the VAT rules formally applying across this market from 1 July 2026.
| Parameter | Rule |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6% instead of 23% on the empreitada |
| Works covered | Construction and rehabilitation of housing |
| Value cap | Sale value up to €660,982 |
| Rent cap (rental destination) | Up to €2,300/month, 2.5× the €920 minimum wage |
| Project window | Initiated 25 Sep 2025 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Formal entry into force | 1 July 2026, with transitional rules |
| Destination condition | Sale as permanent home within 24 months of occupancy licence, or letting within the rent cap |
The design is deliberate: the old 6% regime mainly served urban-rehabilitation areas (ARUs) and public housing programmes, which left ordinary private renovation at 23%. The advantages for private owners are immediate, the rate rides on the contractor’s invoice, with no application, no pre-approval and no fee, while the disadvantages surface only when a destination condition fails and a reassessment arrives. Compliance is back-loaded by design: nothing is checked at invoicing, everything stays checkable for four years, so the file you keep is the whole defence. The 2026 package extends the reduced rate to mainstream moderate housing across this market, the same diploma that raised non-resident IMT to a flat 7.5% hands part of it back to anyone who builds or renovates within the caps.
Scale of the saving on typical contracts: €17,000 on a €100,000 renovation, €25,500 on a €150,000 gut job, €51,000 on a €300,000 small-development empreitada. Seventeen points is routinely the difference between renovating and postponing.
Who qualifies, and what are the caps?
Qualifying for the 6% rate requires three things to line up: works contracted as a construction or rehabilitation empreitada, a property destined for housing within the moderate caps, and a destination, owner-occupation or qualifying rental, that is provable within the deadlines. Foreign buyers qualify identically to residents; the conditions attach to the property and contract, never to nationality.
The eligibility checklist to run before a contract is signed:
- Housing use in the caderneta. The property’s registered use is habitação; commercial fractions and services stock are out.
- Under the value cap. Sale value up to €660,982, the upper limit of the second IMT bracket, indexed with it.
- Or under the rent cap. For rental destinations, monthly rent up to €2,300, 2.5 times the 2026 minimum wage of €920.
- Works as an empreitada. One works contract covering labour and incorporated materials; not a stack of individual trade invoices.
- Project inside the window. Initiated from 25 September 2025, completed within the regime’s horizon to 31 December 2029.
- Destination provable. Permanent own housing within 24 months of the licença de utilização, or the dwelling placed on the rental market within the cap. Works that touch structure or façade also need their own obras licence or comunicação prévia before the empreitada starts.
Red flag: the caps test the property, not the contract price. A €700,000 Cascais villa with a €60,000 works contract fails on value, while a €350,000 Caldas townhouse with a €200,000 rebuild qualifies throughout. Developers splitting projects to duck the caps are the enforcement target the diploma’s anti-abuse wording anticipates, private owners with honest files are not.
How must the invoicing and contract be structured?
Structuring for the 6% rate means one empreitada contract, contractor-supplied materials, and invoices naming the property and the legal basis, the reduced rate attaches to the works contract as a whole, and everything outside it stays at standard VAT in this market. Getting this wrong costs the full 17 points back, plus interest, inside AT’s 4-year reassessment window.
The working sequence:
- Written empreitada contract identifying the property by article number, describing the works, and stating the price with VAT shown at 6% against the DL 97/2026 basis.
- Contractor supplies materials. Incorporated materials ride at 6% inside the empreitada; owner-bought materials carry their own standard VAT with no recovery for a private owner.
- Invoices reference the property and the regime. A fatura that could belong to any job on any site is the first thing an inspection pulls.
- Destination file assembled in parallel: morada change or CPCV for owner-occupation, lease registration for the rental route, dated inside the deadlines.
- Keep the file 4 years minimum, the standard reassessment horizon; 10 years if the works will also serve as a mais-valias deduction later.
Case study: a British owner rebuilding a €290,000 Óbidos house under a single €140,000 empreitada saved €23,800 by invoicing the whole contract at 6%. A neighbour running the same scope as eleven separate trade contracts, plumber, electrician and carpenter each invoicing alone, paid 23% on most lines, because individually contracted trades sit outside the empreitada concept the diploma rewards. Same street, same works, roughly €19,000 apart on tax alone, and the gap was decided before either project broke ground, purely by how the paperwork was assembled. The lesson generalises: under DL 97/2026 the general contractor model, which Portuguese owners often avoid to save the 10-15% coordination margin, now frequently wins on total cost, because the margin buys access to a 17-point VAT reduction that the self-managed route cannot reach.
Which works count as rehabilitation: and which do not?
Rehabilitation under the diploma means works on the building’s own fabric and systems, structure, roof, façades, plumbing, wiring, insulation, layout, kitchens and bathrooms as part of a works contract, while free-standing additions that serve the plot rather than the dwelling typically fall outside the 6% envelope. The boundary is where most mixed quotes go wrong in this market.
| Inside the 6% empreitada | Outside, standard VAT |
|---|---|
| Structural repair, roof, façades | Swimming pools built as separate contracts |
| Full replumb and rewire | Garden landscaping and irrigation |
| Insulation, windows, waterproofing | Free-standing furniture and appliances |
| Layout changes, new partitions | Standalone equipment supply without installation works |
| Kitchens and bathrooms within the works | Maintenance-only visits invoiced as services |
| Accessibility and energy upgrades | Works on non-housing fractions (shops, offices) |
Documentation of the boundary belongs in the contract, not in later argument. A schedule annex listing the qualifying rehabilitation chapters against the excluded extras, signed with the empreitada itself, settles at day one what an inspector would otherwise reconstruct from invoices years later, and contractors who work the reduced rate routinely carry a template for exactly this annex.
Three boundary rules keep a mixed project clean, and each one traces back to how the CIVA treats a works contract rather than to any special carve-out in the housing package itself. First, incorporation is the test: an item the works physically build into the dwelling, a fitted kitchen, a heat pump plumbed and wired in, rides inside the empreitada; an item merely delivered does not. Second, ancillary works follow the principal contract when they are genuinely part of one rehabilitation programme, which is why a single well-drafted empreitada beats a stack of add-ons. Third, mixed-use buildings split by fraction: the housing floors qualify, the ground-floor shop invoices at 23%, and the contract must price the two scopes separately from the start.
Worked scenario: an Irish owner rehabilitating a €420,000 Setúbal townhouse, €130,000 of structural and systems works, plus a €28,000 pool and €9,000 of landscaping. Structured as one rehabilitation empreitada with the pool and garden contracted separately, the main works invoice at 6% and save €22,100, while the outdoor lines pay their standard rate honestly. Folding the pool into the main contract to stretch the saving is exactly the pattern inspections screen for: one contaminated line invites a query against the whole file, and the 4-year reassessment window prices that gamble at €22,100 plus interest, a poor trade against €1,680 saved on the pool.
The old reduced-rate channels survive alongside the new one. Verba 2.23 of List I of the CIVA still carries 6% for rehabilitation empreitadas inside designated urban rehabilitation areas (ARUs), and public-programme housing keeps its own basis, so a project that fails the DL 97/2026 caps can still qualify territorially if the building sits inside an ARU perimeter, which most historic centres of Lisbon, Porto, Braga and Coimbra do. The two regimes differ in what they test: the ARU route tests where the building stands, the 2026 route tests what the dwelling is worth and how it will be used. A €700,000 Chiado apartment fails the value cap but may pass the ARU test; a €400,000 suburban house passes on value and needs no perimeter at all. Check both before conceding the 23% rate, because the câmara publishes ARU boundaries and the check costs one email.
Insider tip: ask every bidding contractor to quote the works twice, the qualifying rehabilitation scope and the excluded extras as separate chapters. Splitting the scopes changes contractor behaviour: extras stop hiding inside the main price, the VAT assumption becomes explicit on page one, and the comparison between bids finally measures the same thing. A quote that refuses to separate the scopes is telling you how its invoicing will behave later.
Where are the traps and the reassessment risks?
Reassessment risk under DL 97/2026 concentrates on the destination conditions: sell above the cap, miss the 24-month owner-occupation deadline, or let above €2,300, and AT assesses the 17-point VAT difference back with compensatory interest at 4% a year. The window is generous but it is a compliance instrument, not a discount, the area’s contractors already quote both rates side by side.
The failure modes worth engineering out, as a checklist:
- The 24-month clock. Runs from the licença de utilização, not from works completion. A slow câmara can eat months of it, file the licence request the week works finish.
- Rent drift. A lease signed at €2,250 that renews at €2,400 inside the compliance horizon invites a query; document the market context.
- Value creep past the cap. Works that push a borderline property’s value above €660,982 by completion are tested on the sale value, price the exit with the seller’s cost stack before relying on the 6%, because the same completion that books the VAT saving can trigger the clawback if the deed price lands over the threshold.
- Scope beyond housing. A ground-floor commercial fraction inside the works must be carved out and invoiced at 23%; blending it contaminates the file.
- Retroactive projects. Works genuinely initiated before 25 September 2025 do not qualify by re-papering the start date, site records and licensing dates are checkable.
Insider tip: for buyers weighing new-build against resale-plus-renovation, the window quietly favours the renovation route, a resale bought at 7.5% IMT but renovated at 6% VAT frequently beats new-build pricing on total cost, and the renovation cost bands plus this measure together move the comparison by 10-15% of budget. Portuguese Estate models both routes with the VAT line explicit, because contractors’ quotes rarely show the regime assumption until asked. The measure runs to 31 December 2029; works programmed for 2030 price at 23% unless the window is extended, so the calendar itself is part of the investment case. Contractors’ order books already reflect it: rehabilitation tenders in Lisbon and Porto lengthened through 2026 as owners moved projects forward to bank the rate, and the queue itself now consumes part of the runway. A project entering design in late 2028 with licensing still ahead of it is cutting the window fine; one entering in 2026 has margin for every delay the câmara can produce.
Checking whether your project fits the 6% window?
Send the property value, works scope and destination plan, we'll test the caps, the empreitada structure and the timeline. Independent research, one business day.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Decreto-Lei 97/2026 of 20 May applies the reduced 6% VAT rate, instead of the standard 23%, to construction and rehabilitation contracts (empreitadas) on property destined for housing, for projects initiated between 25 September 2025 and 31 December 2029.
Housing within the 'moderate' caps: a sale value up to €660,982, or, for rental destinations, a monthly rent up to €2,300, which is 2.5 times the 2026 minimum wage of €920. Luxury stock above those thresholds stays at 23%.
Yes, when the works are contracted as a construction or rehabilitation empreitada on a dwelling within the caps and the destination conditions are met, owner-occupation as permanent home or letting within the rent ceiling. Loose material purchases and separate trades invoiced individually stay at standard rates.
Where a contractor invoices 6% directly on a project for sale, the completed dwelling must be sold for permanent own housing within 24 months of the occupancy licence, or placed on the rental market at up to €2,300/month. Miss the condition and the VAT difference is assessed back.
The VAT changes formally apply from 1 July 2026, the quarter after DL 97/2026's publication, with transitional rules reaching back to projects initiated from 25 September 2025. The window closes on 31 December 2029.
Seventeen points of the contract value. A €100,000 renovation empreitada carries €6,000 of VAT instead of €23,000, a €17,000 saving. On a €300,000 construction contract the spread is €51,000.
No. The reduced rate attaches to the empreitada, the works contract as a whole, labour and incorporated materials together. Materials bought separately by the owner carry their own standard VAT, which is why the contractor-supplies model wins under this window.
Both. DL 97/2026 covers construction and rehabilitation contracts for housing within the moderate caps, a deliberate widening versus the old regime, which reserved 6% mainly for urban-rehabilitation-area (ARU) works and public-programme housing.
Yes. The conditions attach to the property, the contract and the destination, not to the owner's residency or nationality. A non-resident renovating a €400,000 Silver Coast house for letting at €1,800/month meets the caps like any resident would.
A written empreitada contract identifying the property and works, the caderneta predial showing housing use, evidence of the destination (CPCV for sale, lease for rental), and invoices referencing the legal basis. AT can reassess the 17-point difference plus interest for up to 4 years, so the file matters.
Get a Portugal property shortlist
Tell us your budget and region (Lisbon, Algarve, Porto, Cascais). We reply within one business day with vetted options matched to your goals.